Towson Campus Map

Academic and Administrative Buildings

The Admissions Office is located in the Enrollment Services (ES) building.

AD Administration Building E6
AH Auburn House E2
BU Burdick Hall B5
CA Center for the Arts C4
CC Child Care Center E2
CK Cook Library D7
ES Enrollment Services Ctr A4
FH Field House C2
GS General Services A5
HH Hawkins Hall C6
LH Lecture Hall C6
LA College of Liberal Arts C6
Ll Linthicum Hall C7
LS Landscape Services D1
MC Media Center D7
OP Towson City Center (One Olympic Place – leased space) E8
PP Power Plant C7
PS Public Safety B6
PY Psychology Building C6
SA Stephens Annex D7
SB Softball Field D1
SF Soccer Field C1
SM Smith Hall C6
SP Schuerholz Park B5
ST Stephens Hall D7
TA SECU Arena D1
TC Towson Center D2
TD Terrace Dale (leased space) E7


TM Towson University Marriott Conference Hotel C8
TN Tennis Courts D1
TX Transportation Annex D5
US Johnny Unitas® Stadium D2
UU University Union C5
VB Van Bokkelen Hall D6
WC West Village Commons
WW Health and Counseling Ctrs at Ward & West
YR 7800 York Road E6
Y2 7400 York Road E4

Residence Buildings

AT Glen Complex (A Building) C5
BA Barton House A4
BT Glen Complex (B Building) C5
CH Carroll House A3
CT Glen Complex (C Building) D5
DO Douglass House A3
DT Glen Complex (D Building) D5
GD Glen Dining Hall C5
MA Marshall House A3
MH Millennium Hall B4
NE Newell Hall D7
ND Newell Dining Hall D7
PH Paca House A4
PR Prettyman Hall D8
RT Residence Tower C7
RI Richmond Hall D7
SC Scarborough Hall D8
TH Tubman House A3
TR Towson Run Apartments A3

 

Important Numbers

at Towson University

Information/Operator 410-704-2000
University Police (General inquiries) 704-2134
(Emergencies) 704-4444
Academic Advising 704-2472
Admissions 704-2113
Alumni Relations 704-2234
Athletics 704-2759
Auxiliary Services Business Office 704-2726
Box Office – University Union 704-2244
Bursar’s Office 704-2100
Business and Economics, College of 704-3342
Career Center 704-2233
Counseling Center 704-2512
Dining Services 704-2302
Education, College of 704-2570
Event and Conference Services 704-2315
Financial Aid Office 704-4236
Fine Arts and Communication, College of 704-3288
Graduate Studies, Office of 704-2078
Health Center 704-2466
Health Professions, College of 704-2132
Honors College 704-4677
Housing and Residence Life 704-2516
Human Resources 704-2162
International Admissions Office 704-6069
Liberal Arts, College of 704-2128
Library 704-2461
Lost and Found 704-3845
New Student Programs 704-2309
Parking and Transportation Services 704-7275
Payroll 704-5599
Police, University 704-2505
President’s Office 704-2356
Provost’s Office (Academic Affairs) 704-4498
Registrar 704-2701
Science and Mathematics 704-2121
The Jess and Mildred Fisher College of Student Affairs, Division of 704-2055
Study Abroad 704-2451
Technology Services (Help Desk) 704-5151
Towson Center and Johnny Unitas® Stadium 704-2763
University Store 704-2665

Parking Information

Parking permits are required on campus 6 a.m. – 8 p.m. Monday – Thursday, and 6 a.m. – 3 p.m. on Friday. Posted restrictions at each lot take priority over printed material. Individuals bringing vehicles on campus must comply with university parking policies, and local parking and traffic laws. Please see the Parking and Transportation Services website for a copy of the Towson University parking regulations.

Visitor Parking

Visitor parking is available at paid meters or in designated visitor lots with a valid permit. Permits may be obtained from pay stations located at each visitor location.

Accessible Parking

Accessible parking is available at various locations throughout the campus. Individuals must have handicapped permits/plates and also display a valid Towson University permit during restricted hours.

Event Parking

Event parking is available in designated, pre-arranged locations. Special arrangements must be made through Parking and Transportation Services at least 10 business days prior to the event. An Event Parking Request Form may be found at the Parking and Transportation Services website at www.towson.edu/parking.

Daily Parking Permits

• In front of the Administration Building
• Ground floor ramp of the University Union Parking Garage
• Towsontown Parking Garage, near West entrance
• Glen Parking Garage, ground level
• Lot 12 near the Center for the Arts
• Lot 21 near the Towson Center
• Lot 13 near the Towson Center
• Enrollment Services (handicapped and department guest codes only)
• Glen Drive (handicapped and department guest codes only)
• West Village Garage, ground level